|
Audio Asylum Thread Printer Get a view of an entire thread on one page |
For Sale Ads |
162.42.41.131
Yes, I'm fishing for recs. For the first time in my audiophile life, I decided to forego buying new music to save funds and upgrade my system. Now I'm having music withdrawls.Still, I DID manage to sneak a few music purchases in. The Low release The Great Destroyer is the best of what I've heard this year, and is possibly their best album ever, the stylistic change notwithstanding. The Erasure, Crooked Fingers, and Cruiserweight releases from this year are all excellent, too.
__________________
Follow Ups:
I have not even begun to think about making my year end list, but off the top of my head the following come to mind.Labrador - Instamatic Lovelife
Holm - South Of The River
Moi Caprice - Once Upon A Time In The North (this actually came out 2 years ago but was not availble in the US until now. All 3 of these can be had on my websites Popsicle shop )
Maria Taylor - 11:11
Lucksmiths - Warmer Corners
Russian Futurists - Our Thickness
Acid House Kings - Sing Along With
Art Brut - Bang Bang Rock and RollIt's a start. Good luck looking.
I didn't know about the Silver Jews' new one, I'll have to check it out.I neglected to mention earlier that the M83, Bettie Serveert, and Depeche Mode albums from this year are all pretty decent, too.
__________________
So far this year(and not in any order yet)
The Decemberists-"Picaresque"
Andrew Bird-"and the Mysterious Production of Eggs"
Antony and the Johnsons-"I Am a Bird Now"
Sufjan Stevens- "Come On Feel the Illinoise"
Clap Your Hands, Say Yeah-"Clap Your Hands, Say Yeah"
Silver Jews-"Tanglewood Numbers"
Silver Jews - Tanglewood Numbers
Four tet - Everything Ecstatic
Iron & Wine - In The Reins
Sam Prekop - Who's Your New Professor
Fruit Bats - Spelled in Bones
Anywhere close to American Water? I heard it's kind of morose, at least the lyrics. Love Berman and Malkmus. Great combo.My favorites are ...
Andrew Bird - The Mysterious Production of Eggs
The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree
Micah P. Hinson - And the Gospel of Progress
The National - Alligator
British Sea Power - Open Season
Decemberists - Picaresque
Spoon - Gimme Fiction
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
Elbow - Leaders of the Free World
Holopaw - Quit +/Or Fight
Richmond Fontaine - The Fitzgeraldbut looking forward to hearing some of these too ...
Silver Jews - Tanglewood Numbers
Dirty Three - Cinder
Magnolia Electric Co. - Hard To Love A Man
Miracle Mile - Glow
Broken Social Scene
Calexico / Iron & Wine - In The Reins
I forgot to add Iron and Wine/Calexico to my list, it is a very good disc(though technically an EP). I also have to add
Feist
Broken Social Scene
Stars
The New Pornographers
1. "An Evening With John Petrucci & Jordan Rudess"
2. Sufjan Stevens- "Illinoise"
3. Porcupine Tree- "Deadwing"
Sigur Ros, - Takk is pretty good.Iggy Pop, - A Million in Prizes.
Goldfrapp, - Felt Mountain wasn't released this year but Felt Mountain is my first Goldfrapp acquisition and from the samples, - the new one, Supernature should prove to be amazing.
Brian Eno, - Another Day on Earth. AWESOME!!!
Daniel Lanois, - Belladonna...
But my Favorite release this year was Orient Expressions, - Divan. Incredible stuff....
Cheers,
I can't stop playing Kings Of Leon~Aha Shake Heartbreak.The guy's voice kills me. And they had the good taste to make a good old fashioned SHORT record.
| ||||||||||||
|
This post is made possible by the generous support of people like you and our sponsors: