Home Tweakers' Asylum

Tweaks for systems, rooms and Do It Yourself (DIY) help. FAQ.

RE: What size soldering iron for circuit boards?

Personally, I wouldn't use a non-temperature controlled 40 watt iron on a circuit board. Too much, and you may end up lifting traces off the circuit board if you're not careful. 750 degrees is a good temp for board soldering, and you'll get that with most 25 watt pencil-type irons if you don't want to spend for a temperature controlled station (although that's what I'd certainly recommend if you're going to put together a nice piece like the VTA).


This post is made possible by the generous support of people like you and our sponsors:
  Parts Connexion  


Follow Ups Full Thread
Follow Ups
  • RE: What size soldering iron for circuit boards? - bcowen 15:53:55 01/27/17 (0)

FAQ

Post a Message!

Forgot Password?
Moniker (Username):
Password (Optional):
  Remember my Moniker & Password  (What's this?)    Eat Me
E-Mail (Optional):
Subject:
Message:   (Posts are subject to Content Rules)
Optional Link URL:
Optional Link Title:
Optional Image URL:
Upload Image:
E-mail Replies:  Automagically notify you when someone responds.