|
Audio Asylum Thread Printer Get a view of an entire thread on one page |
For Sale Ads |
75.135.79.175
In Reply to: RE: "Deer hunter" has always been in my top 5 posted by Green Lantern on May 17, 2021 at 19:58:23
Gaslight, ALL of Hitch's films, both Fellini's, the first three Sean Connery 007's, Strangelove & Cuckoo's Nest, To Kill A Mockingbird, A Soldier In The Rain, Straw Dogs, The Wild Bunch, Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, The Green Mile, West Side Story
It's A Mad Mad World, The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, Jason and the Argonauts, Clockwork Orange, Enter The Dragon, Shawshank Redemption, all of the Marx Bros., Sleeper, Everything You Wanted To Know About Sex, Take The $$ And Run, The Trap, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers [both] The Time Machine, Grapes Of Wrath, The Warriors, Run Silent Run Deep
Of Mice & Men, The Pink Panther, How The West Was Won, ALL of Sergio Leone's work, Carpenter's The Thing, Jaws, Dracula, Heavy Metal, Apocalypse Now, Chinatown, all of the Python films, Blazing Saddles, Young Frankenstein, The Great Escape, Cool Hand Luke, Saving Private Ryan
Liquid Sky, It Follows, From Beyond, Reanimator, Fantasia, Catch-22 & Mash, Old Yellow, Titanic & Gangs Of NY [even w/ goddam DiCaprio!]
woah! ... no particular order and stream of consciousness
I could get to 100, I might have actually ... and I stand by my picks so far
with regards,
Follow Ups:
A lot of my favourites in there.
I would only add David Lynch - Mulholland Drive/Blue Velvet toss up. And maybe George Romero Night of the Living Dead/Dawn of tossup.
Keep Your Hands Clean,
John K
definitely Mulholland Drive ... I thought of it just as I was going to rearrange things into genre, but after I stopped myself before typing out a menu of every movie that made an impression on me!
with regards,
FAQ |
Post a Message! |
Forgot Password? |
|
||||||||||||||
|
This post is made possible by the generous support of people like you and our sponsors: