Home Tube DIY Asylum

Do It Yourself (DIY) paradise for tube and SET project builders.

I'm no expert but although it's at the low end I think it will do

I seem to recall speeds upwards of 100,000RPM in volume production using multiple drill presses but this is for efficiency no doubt. There are many small, specialised PCB drilling machines using 10,000 - 30,0000RPM but I'm sure 8,000RPM or so is fine.

My understanding is that the high speed provides a much cleaner hole through the different layers, especially the copper. And it's fast, like a hot knife through butter!

Naz


This post is made possible by the generous support of people like you and our sponsors:
  Sonic Craft  


Follow Ups Full Thread
Follow Ups

FAQ

Post a Message!

Forgot Password?
Moniker (Username):
Password (Optional):
  Remember my Moniker & Password  (What's this?)    Eat Me
E-Mail (Optional):
Subject:
Message:   (Posts are subject to Content Rules)
Optional Link URL:
Optional Link Title:
Optional Image URL:
Upload Image:
E-mail Replies:  Automagically notify you when someone responds.